Wallasey Snooker Association -
Administrator - Brian Mckeown | brian.mckeown@turret.eclipse.co.uk | 0782 449 3652
League Tables | Fixtures & Results | Player Rankings | Player Aggregates | Player Stats (All Seasons) | Highest Breaks | Breaks (All Divisions & Cups) | Breaks (All Seasons) | Head to Head | Clubs | Pictures | Roll of Honour | News | Forum | Sponsors | Committee | Documents | Rules | Search | Subscribe
Cups Divsion One Knockout Cup | Divsion Two Knockout Cup | Wallasey Individual Championship ( Merits ) | Wallasey Individual Handicap | Wallasey Pairs Handicap | Wallasey Secretary's Competition | Wallasey Veteran's Competition |
Roll of Honour
HISTORY OF ASSOCIATION

League founded in 1911 as the Wallasey Amateur Billiards League
8 Teams, Egremont Social, Fairhaven Institute, New Brighton BWTA, Rake Lane PSA, Seacombe Liberals, Wallasey Ferries, Wallasey Trams, Wallasey Workingmen’s
First League Champions New Brighton BWTA (Billiards) 1912
First Wallasey Champion (Billiards) C L Percival 1914
First 100 Break (Billiards) W Greasely 1925
First Wallasey Champion (Snooker) J. Joynson Wallasey Billiards Club 1924
Snooker League Formed 1946, name changed to Wallasey Amateur Billiards & Snooker Association (Incorporating Wallasey Amateur Billiards League)
14 Teams, Glenhigh “A” & “B”, Peers Institute, Rakers “A” & “B”, Rock Social, Seacombe Conservatives “A”, Transport “A” & “B”, Upper Brighton Conservatives, Vernons, Victoria “A” & “B”, Y M C A.
Billiard League ceased in 1957
Name changed to Wallasey Billiards & Snooker Association 1974
First 100 Break (Snooker) Roy Andrewartha 112 Peers 1975
Name changed to Wallasey Snooker Association 1981
First lady player Miss T Duckers Wallasey Snooker Centre 1984
Best individual win 275 – 1. Eddie Duggan (St Joseph’s) 1987
First I B S F Referee 1995 Jack Oakes
Best Individual Win 280 – 3. Andy Atkinson (Great Float)
Individual Handicap’s Introduced 2004/05 Season
Each Team to play each other Three times in the season introduced 2007/08
Team Handicap’s re-introduced 2008/09 Season
Wallasey League fixtures & results on the Internet season 2008/09






COMPETITION RESULTS 2016 - 2017

WALLASEY CHAMPIONSHIP MERITS
Winner:Chris Hesketh, WSC
Finalist: Cory Harvey, WSC

Semi Finalists
Clayton Humphries, Century
Rick Murphy, Central Cons

WALLASEY CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS

2004 - 2005 A Atkinson Great Float
2005 - 2006 A Taylor Rileys
2006 - 2007 A Taylor Poulton Victoria
2007 - 2008 Alan Taylor Central Cons
2008 – 2009 Peter Stanley Rocket Ronnie’s
2009 – 2010 Rick Murphy Central Cons
2010 - 2011 Carl Harris Poulton Victoria
2011 – 2012 Brian Robertson Potshots
2012 – 2013 Peter Stanley Potshots
2013 – 2014 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre
2014 – 2015 Brian Robertson Potshots
2015 – 2016 Brian Robertson Potshots

WALLASEY INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP
Winner: Cory Harvey, WSC
Finalist: Steve Wolfe, Bronze

WALLASEY INDIVIDUAL HANDICAP WINNERS

2004 - 2005 K. Ryall St. Josephs
2005 - 2006 F. Borg Old Manor
2006 - 2007 C. Deeny Mrbl
2007 – 2008 Marc Daugherty Rocket Ronnie’s
2008 – 2009 Marc Daugherty Wallasey R.B.L
2009 – 2010 Ian Fletcher Manor Road Cons
2010 – 2011 Tony Nowell Bronze
2011 – 2012 Antony Eeles Bronze
2012 – 2013 Phil McCabe Bronze Sports
2013 – 2014 Gary Johnstone Mercury Float
2014 – 2015 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre
2015 – 2016 Craig Johnstone Great Float

PAIRS COMPETITION

2007 - 2008 Chris Deeney & Tom Potts MRBL
2008 - 2009 Craig Johnstone & Lee Fletcher Great Float
2009 – 2010 Steve Manger & Levi Griffiths Rocket Ronnie’s
2010 – 2011 Tony Nowell & Scott Richards Bronze
2011 – 2012 Lance Holt & Chris Maines Potshots
2012 – 2013 Tony Morris & Colin O’Keefe Poulton Victoria
2013 – 2014 Paul McCulloch & Peter Stanley Potshots
2014 – 2015 Tom Potts & Matthew Westhead Wrbl
2015 – 2016 Levi Griffiths & Simon Hesketh Wallasey SC
2016 – 2017 Steve Wolfe & Andy Wolfe Bronze
Finalist: Levi Griffiths & Simon Hesketh WallaseySC

VETERANS COMPETITION

2007 - 2008 Ian Hawkins Vanser Legion
2008 – 2009 John Leece Manor Road Cons
2009 – 2010 Ron Slater Manor Road Cons
2010 – 2011 Steve Wolfe Bronze
2011 – 2012 Laurie Stanley Manor Road Cons
2012 - 2013 Dave Mullineux Liscard Cns
2013 - 2014 Bob Ward Manor Rd Cons
2014 – 2015 Phil Pilkington Liscard Cons
2015 – 2016 Ron Slater Manor Road Cons
2016 - 2017 Robbie Hayes Withens Lane Legion
Finalist: Brian McKeown Manor Road Cons

SECRETARY’S COMPETITION

2007 - 2008 Brian McKeown Manor Road Cons
2008 – 2009 Tony Nowell Bronze
2009 – 2010 Graham Hope Vanser Old Manor
2010 – 2011 Lance Holt Rocket Ronnie’s
2011 – 2012 Tony Morris Poulton Victoria
2012 - 2013 Tony Nowell Bronze Sports
2013 - 2014 Tony Nowell Bronze Sports
2014 – 2015 Lance Holt Wallasey Snooker Centre
2005 – 2016 Felix Borg Old Manor
2016 - 2017 Brian McKeown Manor Road Cons
Finalist: Lance Holt Wallasey SC

LEAGUE SNOOKER BREAKS
DIVISION 1

2000 – 2001 D Murphy Wallasey Snooker Centre 122
2001 – 2002 A Atkinson Great Float 131
2002 – 2003 A Atkinson Great Float 135
2003 – 2004 D Murphy Great Float 125
2004 – 2005 A Atkinson Great Float 112
2005 – 2006 K Dooris Riley’s 100
2006 – 2007 A Taylor Poulton Victoria 64
2007 – 2008 Rick Murphy Central Cons 70
2008 - 2009 Peter Stanley Rocket Ronnie’s 92
2009 – 2010 Wayne Amey Riley’s 79
2010 – 2011 Finn Gallagher &Riley’s 82
Rob Jones Rocket Ronnie’s 82
2011 – 2012 Peter Stanley Potshots 103
2012 – 2013 Brian Robertson Potshots 97
2013 – 2014 Brian Robertson Potshots 82
2014 – 2015 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre 100
2015 – 2016 Brian Robertson Potshots 100
2016 – 2017 Chris Hesketh Wallasey Snooker Centre 80


DIVISION 2

2000 – 2001 P McCabe Victoria 67
2001 – 2002 M Evans Peers 65
2002 – 2003 J Shuttleworth Wallasey Snooker Cen 48 2002 – 2003 S Cheary Withensfield Old Manor 48
2003 – 2004 G Hope 27 Club 54
2004 – 2005 T Hiles Poulton Victoria 61
2005 – 2006 T Nowell Bronze 55
2006 – 2007 M Clarke Great Float 49
2007 – 2008 Martin Clarke Great Float 66
2008 – 2009 Ian Henderson Great Float 75
2009 – 2010 Ian Henderson Great Float 55
2010 – 2011 Ian Henderson Great Float 63
2011 – 2012 Brian Stanley Mercury Float 58
2012 – 2013 John Lau Liscard Cons 66
2013 – 2014 John Lau Bronze Sports 52
2014 – 2015 Brian Stanley Potshots 58
2015 – 2016 Martin Clarke Manor Road Cons 65
2016 – 2017 Clayton Humphries Century 103

WALLASEY SNOOKER LEAGUE WINNERS

DIVISION 1 - DIVISION 2

2005 – 2006 Withenfield Old Manor - WRBL
2006 – 2007 Poulton Victoria - Manor Road Cons
2007 – 2008 Rocket Ronnie’s - WRBL
2008 – 2009 Wallasey R B L - Bronze
2009 – 2010 Victory Hall - Victoria
2010 – 2011 Rileys - Manor Road Cons
2011 – 2012 Poulton Victoria - Bronze Sports
2012 – 2013 Potshots - Victoria
2013 – 2014 Wallasey Snooker Cent - Bronze
2014 – 2015 Old Manor - Liscard Cons
2015 – 2016 PV Bronze Social - Bronze
2016 – 2017 Potshots - Century
Runner up Old Manor - Manor Road Cons

KNOCKOUT CUP WINNERS

DIVISION 1 - DIVISION 2

2004 – 2005 Our Lady’s - Great Float
2005 – 2006 Great Float - Manor Road Cons
2006 – 2007 Our Lady’s - Old Manor
2007 – 2008 MRBL - Bronze
2008 – 2009 Manor Road Cons - Bronze
2009 – 2010 Great Float - Poulton Victoria
2010 – 2011 Poulton Victoria - Old Manor
2011 – 2012 Great Float - Great Foat
2012 – 2013 Liscard Cons - Mercury Float
2013 – 2014 Manor Road Cons - Bronze Sports
2014 – 2015 Old Manor - Poulton Victoria
2015 – 2016 Central Cons - Bronze
2016 – 2017 Liscard Cons - Century
Finalist: Bronze - Manor Road Cons

HARRY DAGNALL PLATE
2004 – 2005 Winners: 27 Club, Division 2
Runners Up: Riley’s
2005 – 2006 Winners: Victoria
Runners Up: Riley’s
2006 – 2007 Winners Wheatland Lane
Runners Up: Vanser Old Manor